Wednesday, May 20, 2015

Random Questions Tag!

Hello, everyone!  Guess who has internet on vacation! :D
Miss Elliot of Puritan Observer tagged me with the Random Questions tag invented by Naomi Bennet--thank you, Miss Elliot!  Randomocity is one of my favorite things. :-)

The Rules:
~Paste the button onto your blog post.
~ Leave a new list of questions (or just pass on the question list you answered) and tag a few people of your random choice (and say why you tagged them, if you have time!) (Be original and nonsensical in your question-creativity – make the blogging world a cheerful place :-) And be disastrously random.)

Now for the fun…

~Write down three facts about you – one of them is WRONG. Let your commenters guess in the comments which one is wrong (and tell them in the comments after a while)
~Answer the questions of the person who tagged you – make it all super random and interesting :-D

Okay, facts first. ;) 
~Eddie Redmayne is my favorite Marius.
~My favorite color of ink is pink.
~I love chocolate-mint-flavored tea.

Now for the questions...

Are there flowers in your bedroom?
I was going to say no, but I do have several hats with flowers on them--does that count? ;)  Oh, and I used to have a pot of African violets...I don't remember what happened to them, though. :P
Who was your first - really first - (fictional) crush?
Ahhhmmm.  I've had so many that I really don't remember...
{Here I sat for a long while, trying to recall whether my whole-hearted adoration of Disney's Snow White when I was five included a crush on the prince.  Finally I decided not--I wanted the castle and the sunset and didn't care about the boy. :P}
Okay.  I thiiiink that my first-ever really-truly crush was on Martin the Warrior from Redwall.  I don't even remember how old I was, but I wore my copy of Mossflower (one of the Redwall books in which he is the main character) to bits and pieces within the year.  Oh, or maybe it was Sherlock Holmes.  I had to read a couple of his stories in fifth grade and ended up reading the entire compendium.
What is, in your opinion, the prettiest Little House Book cover?
I think this one:

 It's not the most aesthetically appealing cover, but there's just something in it that captures the spirit of the book. (Also Plum Creek is my favorite of the Little House books.)
On pictures, do you smile with your teeth or without?
With my teeth.  I tried to do a toothless smile for awhile, but I always end up looking bored and/or murderous. :P
In 'Return to Cranford' Miss Matty gets a turban. What do you think of her in a turban? idea. :P  I haven't seen RtC (or Cranford).  I know, it's shocking.  But there, now you have another (true) random fact about me.
Did you get fooled this year on April the 1st?
Nooope.  Haha.  Actually, the only April Fools' (or is it Fool's??) joke I encountered this year was my parents switching out salt for sugar and vice-versa, but nobody used either of said foods that day, so it didn't work. :P
Do you think it's rude when girls re-do their whole hairstyle in public?
That depends.  I certainly don't think it's rude for someone to put a ponytail in or fix their braid in public, but if it's something that takes a long time to do so that they ignore everyone around them, then yes. 
What's your least favourite song in 'The Sound of Music?'
I've only seen TSOM once, when I was Very Little, so...can't answer this one either. *shocked gasps from everyone reading this*
Oh well.  You're learning a lot about me today. ;-)
Do you chew your inside cheeks when you're thinking?
...Maybe?  I never notice what I'm doing when I'm thinking hard. :P
Your how-many-ieth post is this?
My 173rd.  Wowwww. :D
What's your favourite Dickens movie?
Oh dear.  I haven't seen any Dickens movies either. :P  I've read a few of his novels, but that's it...oh, and I've watched the gorgeous "A Tale of Two Cities" musical adaptation, so I guess that's my favorite.
What should you be doing right now?
I'm on vacation, so I'm good.  HAHAHA.  Actually I could be practicing violin right now...oh well.  Or I could be watching "The Hollow Crown", which is amazing and beautiful and seriously go watch it now. :D
Do it. ;-)
Okay!  Just let me finish this first. ;-)

Now for my questions!
~What color do you most enjoy wearing?
~If you were a detective/superhero/&ct. and could pick any book character as your companion, who would it be?
~Do you prefer scarves or hats?
~List a few movies you'd have loved to be an extra in.
~If you could visit any time period and bring back one souvenir, what would it be and why?
~Least favorite type of weather?
~Favorite hairstyle?
~What's your least favorite Disney movie?
~What point-of-view do you most enjoy reading?
~Favorite place to read?
~List three of your favorite non-human book characters.
~Is there a villain you think you'd get along with wonderfully?  If so, who and why?

My nominations:
~Eva.  Because she is my Science Bro and she's very cool in general.
~Melody.  She always does nice long tag answers. :D
~Ashley.  Tags are great when you're busy! :) 

Now let's see how many people actually read all the way down to the end. ;)  Today is my second blogging anniversary!  This isn't the best time to share stats since I've been gone for so long (next year I will hopefully do better :D) but goodness, all you lovely people, you've helped make these two years go by so fast and I've enjoyed every minute of it.  I praise God for the blessings He's given me, and thank you all for every minute of time spent reading and commenting on my posts.
~Miss Jane Bennet 

Sunday, May 17, 2015

Hello, my lovely lovely patient readers. :)
Sooooo I have at least three posts half-finished at the moment that were SUPPOSED to be done by now, but unfortunately I can't publish them for a week because we're leaving on vacation in about an hour.  Therefore, my hiatus is extended (again), and I'm super sorry.  I WILL get at least one post finished and published before May ends if at all humanly possible.
Please don't unfollow me?  As a little bit of a peace offering, here, have a preview of my post subject(s) when I get back. :)

...And a bit of this ship. ;)
These beautiful people...

Saturday, February 28, 2015

An Announcement

Hello, my patient followers.
I am back (briefly).  Haha.  You see, I have been trying this year to post more, but as you may have noticed, it isn't working. :P  I'm quite busy at the moment and feeling entirely drained, and when I do post, I don't feel that it's really up to scratch.
Therefore, I am taking a hiatus during the month of March.  I may pop in briefly once or twice, but other than that, I shall be absent.  Hopefully, I'll return in April re-energized and slightly less busy. ;-)  I shall miss you all greatly--thank you very much for your patience and encouragement this year.
See you in April! :-)
~Miss Jane Bennet

Friday, February 13, 2015

MEMM: Day 7

Day 07: Lines you quote most often in real life
  Hmm...I (and all my family) quote Tolkien a LOT, especially at the dinner table.  When I like to make a dramatic entrance, I say, "The dawn will take you all!"  When we're talking about cooking, "Boil 'em, mash 'em, stick 'em in a stew..." always comes up, and everyone in my family likes to try to use a Gollum voice once in awhile and talk about our Preciousssses. :D

Apart from that...I use "But it is not this day!" a lot. For...pretty much everything.  I'm very good at procrastination. :P

Monday, February 9, 2015

MEMM: Days 5 & 6

Day 05: Favorite soundtrack
Confession time: I have yet to listen to the complete soundtrack of any of the movies.  Part of this is due to time constraints, and the other part is that most of the pieces are so gloomy-sounding that I can't listen to them too long. (This is not to say that I don't like them--this is coming from a crazy Les Mis fan, after all.  But even I have my limits.)
However, based on my limited knowledge and my end-credits-song preferences, I'm going to say that the BotFA soundtrack is actually my favorite--it has more variety in mood than the other soundtracks.  I especially like "Fire and Water".  The FotR soundtrack is a close second, though.  My favorite piece there is "Concerning Hobbits".

Day 06: Favorite moment/line in The Two Towers
Yes!  An easy one! :D  I love a lot of things in TTT, but the "Po-ta-toes" exchange between Sam and Gollum (with Frodo going, "You guys...what even..." in the background :D) wins, hands-down.  It's hilarious and touching and just a small bright moment in a movie that's growing steadily darker.

Thursday, February 5, 2015

MEMM: Days 3 & 4

Day 03: A location you love
Well, I waffled for a long time between Rivendell, the Shire, and Rohan, but finally picked Rivendell.  It's gorgeous, it's a center for learning, and lots of interesting people visit it.

Day 04: Favorite sword
My favorite "sword" is a tie between Sting and Legolas's knives--but as neither of them are actually technically swords, I'm going with Andúril.  The scene where Elrond bestows it on Aragorn gives me chills every time.